Privacy Policy

Stratium Global Pty Ltd (ABN 55 627 094 366) and its related and associated bodies corporate (us, we, our) maintain a policy of strict confidence concerning your (you, your) personal information (Privacy Policy). This Privacy Policy has been developed in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The Privacy Policy applies to the collection, storage, use and disclosure by us of your personal information. By accessing this site www.stratiumglobal.com.au (Site) you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to information provided to us whether via this Site or any other means and demonstrates how we will comply with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act.

Although we will comply with this Privacy Policy in respect of information provided to us by persons under the age of 18 years, those persons must obtain the consent of a parent or guardian prior to using the Site and the parent or guardian will be responsible for appropriately supervising the person’s use of the Site.

If you have any further questions or if you wish to receive more information on our information practices and Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer at info@stratiumglobal.com.au.

  1. Collecting personal information 
    The types of personal information we collect includes contact details such as name, email, phone and mailing address. If it is reasonable and practical to do so, we will collect personal information directly from you. This will include contact details and other information relevant to providing services to you. This may take place in a number of ways, such as when you email us or otherwise contact us.We may also collect personal information from third parties such as your representatives or publicly available sources of information. All personal information that we or our related bodies corporate collect, is reasonably necessary for the purposes relating to providing our services to you. Those purposes include:

    • to allow the functions and services offered on the Site to be provided to you;
    • to enhance your use of the Site;
    • to improve the Site;
    • to keep you informed of relevant upcoming events and our activities; and
    • analytics.

    If someone other than you provides us with personal information about you that we did not ask for and we determine that we could have collected this information from you had we asked for it, we will notify you, as soon as practicable. This notice will be given unless to do so would be in breach of an obligation of confidence. If we could not have collected this personal information, we will lawfully de identify or destroy that personal information.

    We will not collect any sensitive information from you, revealing your: race, ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union memberships or details of health or disability. Exceptions to this include:

    • where you have given express consent to us to do so and the information is reasonably necessary for us to carry out our functions or activities;
    • the use of this information is required or authorised under Australian law or a court or tribunal order; or
    • When the information is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim.

    We will not collect personal information unless the information is reasonably necessary for or directly related to one, or more of our functions or activities. If we are unable to collect personal
    information we reasonably require, we may not be able to do business with you or the organisation with which you are connected.

  2. Cookies
    Cookies are small files that websites or service providers may attach to your computer when you visit a website (if you allow). Cookies enable the sites or service provider’s systems to recognise your browser to capture and remember certain information. Most browsers allow users to refuse Cookies, but doing so may impede the functionality of some portions of our Site.We use Cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits to our Site, and to compile data about how people use and access our Site, so that we can improve our Site in the future. The information may also be used to provide you with information with think may interest users of your computer. If we identify you with this information, any use or disclosure of that information will be in accordance with this policy.We may also engage third parties, including Google Analytics, to track and analyze activity on our Site on our behalf. To do so, these third parties may place Cookies to track user activity on our Site. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your, and other users’ use of our Site, compiling reports for us on Site activity and providing other services relating to Site activity and internet usage.We use the data collected by such third parties to help us administer and improve the quality of our Site and to analyse usage of our Site.
  3. Use and disclosure of information
    We may use personal information about you for the primary purpose of providing you with our services, and for which you would reasonably expect us to use that information, including sending you information about new developments, products, services and special offers by post, telephone or any form of electronic communication. We may use any email address or other personal information you provide to us at any time for this purpose.We will not disclose information that personally identifies you to any third party other than as set out in this Privacy Policy. In order to deliver the services that we provide to you, we may disclose your personal information to other organisations, only in relation to providing our services to you. We take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.We may provide certain information about you including your personal information to our related bodies corporate.In the event of a security incident involving unauthorised access, use or disclosure of personal information where a third party with whom we share personal information is involved, we will seek to work cooperatively with them to protect the personal information we have shared with them.
  4. Direct marketing
    We may use personal information about you for the primary purpose of providing you with our services, and for other purposes for which you would reasonably expect us to use that information. This includes sending you information about new developments, products, services and special offers by post, telephone or any form of electronic communication. You authorise us to use any email address or other contact information you provide to us at any time for this purpose.You can, at any time, opt out of receiving marketing material by contacting Us. You agree and acknowledge that even if you opt out of receiving marketing material, we will still send you essential information that we are legally required to send you relating to the services we provide. Once you opt out of receiving marketing material from us, you agree and acknowledge that this removal from our distribution lists may take several business days after the date of you request to be removed.
  5. Accuracy of your information
    We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information held by us is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. If you believe that any of your personal information is not accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading, please contact us (see below) and we will take all reasonable steps to correct it within a reasonable time.
  6. Third Parties and your information
    We will only collect, store, use or disclose personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy unless we are required by law to protect our rights or property (or those of any third party), or to avoid injury to any person.Although the Site may link directly to websites operated by third parties (Linked Sites), you acknowledge that Linked Sites are not operated by us. We encourage you to always read the applicable privacy Policy of any Linked Site on entering the Linked Site. We are not responsible for the content or practices of the Linked Sites nor their privacy policies regarding the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information.
  7. Disclosure of Information Overseas
    We do not transfer your personal information to foreign companies.
  8. Your consent
    By your use of the Site you consent to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act.
  9. Storage and security
    We will use all reasonable endeavours to keep your personal information in a secure environment, however, this security cannot be guaranteed. Some of the steps we take to protect your personal information include:

    • restricting physical access to our offices and premises;
    • encryption software;
    • password protection; and
    • using a secure server to store personal information.

    These security measures are designed to ensure your personal information is not subject to unauthorised access, loss or misuse. If you reasonably believe that there has been unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information please contact us (see below).

    If we no longer need your personal information, unless we are required under Australian law or a court or tribunal order to retain it, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify your personal information, in accordance with our document and information retention policy.

    Notwithstanding the reasonable steps taken to keep information secure, breaches may occur. In the event of a security incident we have in place procedures to promptly investigate the incident and determine if there has been a data breach involving personal information, and if so, to assess if it is a breach that would require notification. If it is, we will notify affected parties in accordance with Privacy Act requirements.

  10. Variation and consent to variation
    We may vary the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time. You should check this Privacy Policy regularly so that you are aware of any variations made to this Privacy Policy. You will be deemed to have consented to such variations by your continued use of the Site following such changes being made.
  11. Access to information we hold about you
    If you request access to the personal information we hold about you, we will respond to your request within a reasonable period of time and, where reasonable and practicable, give access to the information in the manner you request. This will be subject to any exemptions allowed under the Privacy Act.You may request this information by sending an email to us at info@stratiumglobal.com.au. We may charge a reasonable fee for providing that information.When contacting us you have the option to either not identify yourself or to use a pseudonym. However, this will not apply if it is impracticable for us to communicate with you that way. We are required or authorised under Australian law (or a court or tribunal order) to only deal with individuals who have identified themselves.